Privacy & cookie notice

Privacy policy

FairChild Safeguarding takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when FairChild Safeguarding collects personal information about you from our website and how FairChild Safeguarding will use your personal data.


The type of personal information we collect 


We currently collect and process the following information:


Personal Identifiers: Name, Email, Phone Number, Address


Business Information: Company Name, Position, Company address


How we get the personal information and why we have it


Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
    • Contacting us through our website contact form.
    • Contacting us by email.
    • Signing up to receive further information about our services.


We use the information that you have given us to process your registration of interest as a client or possible client and provide the information or services you request. If you agree, we may also contact you about other relevant safeguarding products and services we think may be of interest to you.


We may share this information with partners who we employ to support our delivery of services to you as a client. In this case, we will seek your permission to do so. We may also be required to share your data for tax or legal reasons. Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 


(a) Your consent. You can withdraw consent at any time. You can do this by contacting suzanne@fcsafeguarding.com.


(b) We have a contractual obligation. 


(c) We have a legal obligation.


(d) We have a vital interest.


(e) We have a legitimate interest.

Marketing


If you have consented to receive marketing information, we may provide you with details about other services or products that we may think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email message to suzanne@fcsafeguarding.com. You can opt out at any time.


Website usage


We may also use web analytics (Google Analytics) for the purpose of monitoring website usage to help to develop our website and our services. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.


How we store your personal information 


Your information is securely stored securely on a password protected PC, as well as external cloud-based storage. Secure passwords are used for each account and are changed regularly for extra security. 


Your personal data is kept for the duration of time required for the purpose of fulfilling the agreed services to you and our ongoing relationship. If you make an enquiry with us but do not require our services, we will only store data for 6 months, unless you specifically indicate that you will need our services in the future. An annual audit is carried out to ensure that all personal data that is no longer required is deleted. 


Your data protection rights within the UK


Under current UK data protection law, you have rights including:


- Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

- Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate.

- You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

- Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

- Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

- Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

- You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.


Please contact us at suzanne@fcsafeguarding.com if you wish to make a request.

For International Contracts, we will adhere to the UK GDPR standards


How to complain


If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at suzanne@fcsafeguarding.com or write to us at 461B Street Lane, Moortown, Leeds LS17 6RA.


You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.


The ICO’s address:   
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk  
 

Changes to this Privacy Notice


We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.


Any changes will be made available on our website. This Privacy Notice was last updated in January 2021.

 

Cookie notice

Our Website uses cookies and this helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site.

This cookie policy provides you with clear information about the cookies we use and the purposes for using them.

Your consent

 

By continuing to use our Website, you are agreeing to our placing cookies on your computer in order to analyze the way you use our Website. Please read this cookie policy carefully for more details about the information we collect when you use this site.

 

You can delete our cookies after visiting or use your browser’s anonymous settings to visit our site. Alternatively, you can set your browser not to accept cookies, although please be aware some of our site features may not function properly as a result.

 

What is a cookie?

 

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto a computer or smartphone when you access a website. It allows the website to recognise  your device and store some information about your preferences, how you interact with the website and generally improve your browsing experience. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

 

What cookies do FairChild Safeguarding use?

 

Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how you have used our Website. For example:

Website usage: internet connection and browser, country, where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, any websites/apps you came from, and any search terms you entered.

 

Error management: to help us improve the Website by measuring any errors that occur. These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you and are only used to help us improve how our Website works, understand the interests of our users and measure how effective our content is.

 

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

 

Third-party cookies

 

​Third-party cookies are cookies that another party places on your device through the use of our Website. Third-parties can provide certain functionality on our website. By consenting to the use of cookies on our site, you will be consenting to the use of these cookies:

 

Wix.com: FairChild Safeguarding’s website is hosted on the Wix.com platform and that allows us to share our services with you. Cookies are used to allow you to use features, render our website and provide security as you navigate the website.

Google Analytics: We use cookies to analyse user activity in order to improve the Website. For example, using cookies we can look at aggregate patterns in user journeys across the website. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and experience of the website.

 

How long will cookies stay on my device?

 

The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you close your browser. Persistent cookies stay on your computer or mobile device until they expire or are deleted.

 

Deleting and blocking cookies

 

To block cookies, you can change the settings on your browser (see the section below). However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site, unless you have changed your browser settings so that cookies are refused.
 
If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser settings as per below.

 

Changing your cookie settings

 

To change the cookie setting in your browser, look for the 'options', ‘settings’ or 'preferences' menu of your internet browser. The following links to popular internet browser help sections may be useful.

 

Cookie settings in Chrome

Cookie settings in Safari

Cookie setting in Microsoft Edge

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Firefox

Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on

 

You can find out more information cookie settings at third-party information sites, such as www.allaboutcookies.org.